Privacy Policy

LCX Limited - Privacy Policy Statement ("Statement")

1. Policy and Purpose
We, the operator of LCX, endeavor to preserve the confidentiality of all information and data collected and obtained from the website of LCX, and always maintain our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
You are strongly recommended to read this statement carefully in order to understand our policy and practices with regard to the treatment of all personal information and data provided by you on the Website. This Statement is applicable to all registered and unregistered users of the Website and the provisions herein may be updated, revised, varied and amended when we deem necessary.
In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

2. Purpose of collection of personal information and data
At the time of subscribing to become a member of LCX ("Member"), you may be asked to provide personal information and data. They include but not limited to

  1. log-in name & password,
  2. name,
  3. sex,
  4. birth date,
  5. mailing address,
  6. e-mail address,
  7. age,
  8. Education level, 
  9. monthly income

 In order to have the benefit of and enjoy our various services and promotional materials, it is necessary for us to collect some personal particulars from you. You are not obliged to provide the data or information requested, but if you fail doing so as requested, we will not be able to render our services and provide promotional materials and other available information to you.
The purposes for which all the information and data collected on the Website include but not limited to the following:
(a)  provide Members with  information on LCX’s events, products, services and joint promotions between LCX and Business partners.,  Products and services include but not limited to: exhibitions and events, consumer electronics, computers and peripherals, printed matter including books, newspapers subscriptions and magazine subscriptions, audio visual titles, computer Software and games, mobile telephones and peripherals, toys, household goods, sporting equipment, fashion and apparel, watches and jewelry, suitcases and bags, food and consumables, beauty products and cosmetics, gift, flowers and hampers, health and beauty services, stationery; and vouchers, coupons and gift cards;
(b) contact the Members regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to the Members' use of the Website and to respond to the Members' request;
(c) handle and follow up service calls, enquiries and complaints;
(d) assist us with developments for future marketing purposes and/or events promotions;
(e) obtain statistics about our users to analyze site usage in order to help its further development; and
(f) verify  identities of the Members.
(N.B. If you are under the age of 13, we would strongly recommend you to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for you, e.g. your parents or guardian, who may contact our responsible Data Protection Officer at marketing@lcx.com.hkfor registering you as Member.)

3. Collection of information and data from users visiting the Website
We do not collect any personally identifiable information from any web users whilst they visit and browse the Website. When such users access the Website, we record their visits only and do not collect their personal information or data. Our server software will also record the Domain Name Server address, part of their email address and track the pages they visit and store such information in "cookies". This is done without users being aware that it is occurring. Generally, we use "cookies' to estimate our audience size, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, track users' progress and number of entries in our promotional activities and to measure users' traffic patterns. Information and data collected by means of "cookies" will not be disclosed save and except for the circumstances listed out in paragraph 4 herein.
Once we have obtained user's personal data, it will be maintained securely in our system. We shall retain users' personal data for so long as he or she is a registered user of the Website. Only our staff who have been duly authorized by us will be permitted to access such personal data, and we shall not release such personal data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out in paragraph 4 herein.

4. Transfer and disclosure of personal information and data
We agree to take all practicable steps to keep all your personal information and data confidential and/or undisclosed save and except under the following circumstances whereby the said information and data may be disclosed and/or transferred:
(a) to our telecommunications network and mail service providers who have been duly authorized by us with strictest confidentiality  to use the said information and/or data and who will facilitate our services;
(b) where we consider necessary  to comply with all applicable laws and regulations;
(c) where we need to protect and defend our rights and property; or
(d) where we deem necessary in order to maintain and improve our services provided to all the Members.
By subscribing to become a Member, you are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized us to disclose and transfer your personal information and/or data under the circumstances stated above.

5. Links to other websites
In order to provide the Members with more information, the Website may provide links to other websites. Personal information and data from the Members may be collected on these other websites when such Members visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when you decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Website which grants you access to another website, the protection and the enforcement of your information which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.
This Statement is only applicable to this Website. You are reminded that this Statement grants no protection to your personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than this Website. You are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.

6. Data Security
Protection of your personal information and data collected is our top priority. We will always strive to ensure that your personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. We have implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure your personal information and data.
Upon registering as a Member, all information and data provided by you will be encrypted and transferred to our server or such other servers of third parties whom are duly authorized by us, and will be stored electronically with proper electronic password implementations. Such information and data are only accessible by authorized personnel of LCX and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Statement when accessing such personal information and data.  Such personal data will also be provided to authorized telecommunication network and mail service providers who are under a duty of confidentiality.  Please rest assured that your personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected and personal information will be destroyed if they are not being used again.

7. Marketing materials
We may from to time send the Members marketing and promotional materials and information regarding our products, services which under section 2a and the like based on the personal information and data that they have provided to us. Suitable measures are implemented to make available the options to "opt-out" of receiving such marketing and promotional materials to our Members at the time of membership subscription.

8. Access and Correction of Personal Information
Under the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access and the correction of your personal data. If you wish to access or make corrections to your data, please send an email to our Data Protection Manager at marketing@lcx.com.hk  or submit a written request to the following address: Suite 812, 8/F, Tower 6, The Gateway, Harbour City, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
In the event that you wish to access or amend your personal information and data, we may request you to provide personal details in order to verify your identity. We endeavor to respond to your requests within 40 days of your request but you may be required to pay us administrative charges as may be reasonably incurred by us processing your requests.

9. Enquiries
Should you have any queries, please email us at marketing@lcx.com.hk or write to us and send your letter to us at the following address: Suite 812, 8/F, Tower 6, The Gateway, Harbour City, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.